CHAMPION FOR BUSINESS

 

Salt Lake Chamber:
Business Champion

 

Utah Technology Council:
Quality Workforce Award

 

Utah Technology Council:
Legislator of the Year

 

Utah Hotel & Lodging Association:
Legislator of the Year

 

Utah Business Coalition:
Legislative Champion Award

 

Draper Chamber of Commerce:
Business Champion Honorary Membership

 

Draper Chamber of Commerce:
Spirit Award

 

Draper Chamber of Commerce:
Business Advocate of the Year

PROVEN CONSERVATIVE

 

Utah Republican Party:
Chairman’s Award of Valor

 

Salt Lake County Republican Party:
Pivotal Support Award

 

Best of Utah, City Weekly:
Best Republican Storming of the Democrat Heartland

 

The American Conservative Union Foundation:
Conservative Achievement

 

Utah Taxpayer’s Association:
Utah Taxpayer Advocate of the Year

 

American’s for Prosperity Utah:
For Demonstrating Courage Under Fire

SUPPORTING OUR VETERANS

 

American Legion:
Appreciation of Hard work on Behalf of Veterans

 

Utah Division of Veterans Affairs:
Friend of the Veteran Award

 

Salt Lake Chamber Military Affairs Committee:
Patriot Award

 

American Legion:
“Hall of Heroes” for Enduring Support of Veterans

ADVOCATE FOR EDUCATION

 

Canyons Board of Education:
Legislator of the Year

 

Corner Canyon High School:
Semper Excelsius Award

 

Salt Lake Community College:
Legislative Champion

 

Governor Jon Huntsman, Jr.:
Arts Leadership Award

PROTECTING PUBLIC SAFETY

 

Utah Transit Authority Department of Public Safety:
Support of Transit Security Amendments

 

Utah Department of Public Safety:
DPS Public Safety Partnership

 

Utah Corrections Department: 
Honorary Office, Fraternal Order of Police

LEADERSHIP IN ACTION

U of U Beta Epsilon Chapter, Sigma Chi Fraternity:
Leadership Appreciation Award
United Way of Salt Lake:
President’s Award for Excellence
United Way of Northern Utah:
Partner for Success

LEADER ON TRANSPORTATION

 

Salt Lake Chamber & Utah Transportation Coalition:
Champion of Transportation

 

American Public Transportation Association:
Outstanding Public Transportation System

COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT

Utah Broadcasters Association:
Best Radio Personality or Team
Utah Broadcasters Association:
UBEE Gold Award
UTE Conference Northern Continental:
Alta Gremlin Gray Champions (assistant coach)

 

Alta World Continental PeeWee White:
Ute Conference Champions (Coach)